VOWS Awards 2019 finalists announced

The Scottish VOWS Awards have just announced the 2019 nominee shortlist ahead of the glitzy ceremony in November.

Are any of your wedding suppliers on the list?

BRIDAL DESIGNER

Freja Designer Dressmaking

Joyce Young Design Studios (Bridal)

Mirka Bridal Couture

NutMeg Couture

BRIDAL DRESS RETAILER

Alison Kirk Bridal

Angharad Bridal

Bijoux Bridal Boutique

Glass Slipper (The)

Ivory Whites

Kudos Dunfermline

Olivia Cameron Bridal

Opus Couture

Sophia Grace Couture

That Special Day

To Be Wed (Dalgety Bay)

Unbridaled Boutique

Wedding Belles Bridal (Alness)

Wedding Wise Ltd

 

EVENING MUSIC – LIVE WEDDING BANDS

The Borrowed Blues

Cassien

Cruise Wedding Band

Highway Wedding Band

Sneaky Treacle

The Stereobeats

Strange Bru

T-Junction

The Trueloves

Wonderland

 

EVENING MUSIC – WEDDING DJ

5 Star Discos

Diamond Discos

Fresh Entertainments

Gordy is a DJ

Jingles Professional Wedding DJ

 

GROOMSWEAR

House of Henderson

Kilts 4 U

Slater Menswear Scotland

 

JEWELLER

Bercotts

Timothy J Sharp Designer & Goldsmith

 

MOTHER OF THE BRIDE RETAILER

Catwalk

Rouge Boutiques

Joyce Young Design Studios (Mother of the Bride)

 

SPECIALIST SERVICES

Amarone Music

Arty Sparkly Illustrations

Blossom Bridal

Lily Luna

Marshali Scott – Saxophonist

Maurice King Toastmaster & Master of Ceremonies

NJE Fireworks Displays

Sarah MacNeil Harp

Thistle Piping (Central Scotland)

Top Floor Wedding Studios

 

WEDDING CAKE DESIGNER/BAKER

3D Cakes

A Bonnie Wee Cake

Cakes and Craft Falkirk

Celebration Stations

Cherry On Top

Designer Cakes by Paige

Jappacakes

Jenny’s Cakes Ltd

Special Days Cakes

Sprinkles On Top

 

WEDDING CATERER

Craig Wood Catering

Food Creations

Jo’s Kitchen

Patrick Gilmour Event Catering

 

WEDDING DECOR AND LINEN

Beautifully Covered

Celebre Weddings and Events

Couture Chair Covers & Events

Ivory Tower Weddings

Razzmatazz Occasions

 

WEDDING FLORIST

Bothy Blooms

Cherry Blossom

Demi’s Flowers

The Diamond Bouquet

The Flower Studio

Poppy Floral Design

Something Special Flowers

Thistle Flowers

Trudi Todd Creative Florist

 

WEDDING HAIRDRESSER

Ashley Nimmo, Allure Hair and Beauty

Cameo Bridal Styling (Greenock)

E Kennedy Nichol

Hair Ups

Lisa Ivone Bridal Hair Couture

Megan T Hair

Pamper & Polish

Tina Kelly Beauty

 

WEDDING MAKE-UP ARTIST

Charlene O’Malley Make-up Artistry

Get it Glam

I Do Make-Up be Geo Kane

Jacqui Harrow Make-Up Artist

Jenny Ross Make-Up Artistry

Kelly Ann Halliday Make-Up Artist

Leslie Sneddon Make-Up Artistry

Lisa Hart Make-Up Artist

Make-Up by Gemma Hughes

Make-Up by Sharon Cuthbert

Natalie Mackenzie Make-Up Artist

Natalie Ryan Make-Up

Samantha Connor Make-Up Artist

Sarah-Lou Beauty

Suzanne Christie Make-Up Artist

 

WEDDING PHOTOGRAPHER

Abrightside Photography

Chic Photo

Downfield Studio Photography

Emma Gray Photography

Emma Sanderson Photography

Fern Photography

Half Light Photography

Iain Struthers Photography

Jenniflower Weddings & Photography

Julie Lamont Photography

Karen Simpson Photography

Lifetime Photography

Lynsey Jackson Photography

Premier Photography

Pulze Photography

Ramsden Photography

Ray Carruthers Photography

Stephen McCluskey Photography

View Photography

Wayne White Photography

WEDDING STATIONERY & FAVOURS

Caledonian Cowgirl

Dolly Bird Wedding Stationery

E Collection Stationery and Gifts

Eden Rose Design Studio

Every 1’s FAVOURite

Ivory Tower Weddings (Stationery)

Stationery by Suzanne

WEDDING TRANSPORT

Carrs Loch Lomond & Carrs Edinburgh

MET Wedding Cars

Ultimate Private Hire

View from the Slow Lane

WEDDING VENUE CO-ORDINATOR

Amy Montgomery – Ghillie Dhu

Caroline Sinclair

Chloe Carswell – Doubletree by Hilton Edinburgh Queensferry Cross

Co-ordinator Team – Trades Hall of Glasgow

Emerald Moody – Radstone Hotel

Emma Hodge – Lochside House Hotel, Lodges and Spa

Katlyn Rankin – Radstone Hotel

Keri Nicholson – Lochside House Hotel, Lodges and Spa

Laura Marshall – Orocco Pier

Lindsay Bain – New Lanark Mill Hotel

Lisa Lesutis – Norton House Hotel & Spa

Martin Patterson – Piersland House Hotel

Pauline Muir – Oran Mor

WEDDING VENUE – ABERDEEN & NORTH OF SCOTLAND

Achnagairn Castle

Crerar Thainstone House Hotel

Loch Ness Country House Hotel

MacDonald Norwood Hall Hotel

WEDDING VENUE – EDINBURGH, LOTHIAN & BORDERS

Borthwick Castle

Branxholm Park House

Carberry Tower Mansion House

Dundas Castle

Ghillie Dhu

Hetland Hall

Norton House Hotel & Spa

Orocco Pier

WEDDING VENUE – FIFE, ANGUS & PERTHSHIRE

Craigsanquhar House Hotel and Country Estate

Crieff Hydro Hotel

Doubletree by Hilton Edinburgh Queensferry Crossing

Murrayshall House Hotel & Golf Course

Rufflets St Andrews

WEDDING VENUE – GLASGOW, STIRLING AND THE WEST
Boclair House Hotel

Bowfield Hotel & Country Club

Cornhill Castle Hotel

Culzean Castle and Country Park

House for an Art Lover

Inglewood House and Spa

Lochshide House Hotel, Lodges and Spa

Lodge on Loch Lomond Hotel

Lynnhurst Hotel

Oran Mor

Radstone Hotel

The Busby Hotel

The Torrance Hotel

The Waterside Hotel

Western House Hotel

WEDDING VIDEOGRAPHER

Grand Gesture Wedding Films

Gryffe Weddings Ltd

Pretty Little Films

Ultimate Moments Videography

 

Congratulations everyone! The winners of each category will be announced at the VOWS awards ceremony on 18th November 2019.

FIND OUT WHO THE VOWS AWARDS WINNERS 2018 WERE